#txhsfb Week 1 Statewide Scoreboard

Here’s a rundown of the Week 1 statewide scoreboard… matchups from August 25-27, 2016.

Saturday, August 27

CLASS 6A
Baytown Sterling 13, Houston Clear Lake 12
Cibolo Steele 37, SA Madison 7
Fort Bend Travis 36, Houston Reagan 14
Humble Summer Creek 30, Pasadena Dobie 14
Killeen Ellison 56, Leander 21
Klein Collins 42, Cypress Woods 14
Tyler 45, Plano West 14

CLASS 5A
Fort Bend Marshall 34, Houston Madison 21
Frisco Independence 54, Frisco Reedy 3
Frisco Lone Star 62, Frisco Heritage 14
Frisco Wakeland 42, Frisco Liberty 13
Houston Furr 26, Houston Yates 6
Humble 42, Katy Tompkins 18
Willis 21, Aldine MacArthur 6

CLASS 4A
Terrell 26, Paris 0

CLASS 3A
Corsicana Mildred 45, Quinlan Boles 7
Lone Oak 19, Commerce 12

CLASS 2A
Barksdale Nueces Canyon 72, Saint Jo 38
Gorman 78, Mount Calm 35

CLASS 1A
Blanket 21, Rising Star 3
Bryson 45, Walnut Springs 0
Garden City 62, Austin Veritas 16
Imperial Buena Vista 59, Eden 6
Lamesa Klondike 58, WF Christian 45
Lingleville 41, Evant 28
Matador Motley County 34, Hermleigh 23
Nazareth 57, Rule 12
Richland Springs 58, Paducah 0
Strawn 60, Blum 14
Turkey Valley 56, Ropesville Ropes 6

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Bellaire Episcopal 58, Beaumont Ozen 0
Dallas Bishop Dunne 45, Deer Park 24
Dallas Covenant 21, FW Calvary 19

OTHER
Austin Brentwood 49, East Austin Prep 0
Castle Hills First Baptist 56, SA Winston 28
Fort Bend Chargers 56, Lockhart Lighthouse Christian 6
Fort Bend HCYA 56, Lockhart Lighthouse Christian 6
Granbury North Central 52, Watauga Harvest 24
Nuevo Leon , Mexico 23, Killeen Shoemaker 14
Plano CHANT 42, CC Wings 18
Weatherford Christian 46, Abilene Christian 42
Westlake Academy 48, Dallas Lutheran 44

 

Friday, August 26

CLASS 6A
Allen 25, Hoover, Ala. 7
Arlington Bowie 40, Lewisville Marcus 39
Arlington Martin 55, Dallas Skyline 7
Austin Bowie 7, Pflugerville 0
Austin Westlake 32, Katy 29
Baytown Goose Creek 16, Tomball Memorial 14
Beaumont West Brook 33, Beaumont Central 21
Buda Hays 26, Georgetown East View 18
Cedar Park Vista Ridge 32, CC Flour Bluff 7
Channelview 29, Dayton 22
Clear Brook 56, Houston Bellaire 27
Clute Brazoswood 19, Port Lavaca Calhoun 14
Converse Judson 35, Lake Travis 28
Coppell 28, Hurst Bell 21, 2OT
Cypress Ranch 42, Katy Cinco Ranch 35
De Soto 47, Dallas Jesuit 13
Del Rio 39, SA Northside Warren 21
Denton Guyer 55, Mansfield Lake Ridge 35
Dickinson 51, Fort Bend Elkins 14
Duncanville 36, Plano East 32
Edinburg Vela 63, Victoria East 62
EP Eastwood 34, Midland Christian 28
EP El Dorado 45, El Paso Eastlake 35
Euless Trinity 39, Broken Arrow, Okla. 16
Fort Bend Austin 35, Alief Hastings 14
Fort Bend Dulles 24, Alief Elsik 6
Fort Bend Hightower 24, Aldine Eisenhower 22
Friendswood 54, Texas City 20
Garland Naaman Forest 26, Richardson 0
Garland Rowlett 20, Lewisville 17
Harlingen South 21, McAllen 14
Houston Chavez 27, Houston Spring Woods 13
Houston Stratford 15, Alvin 9
Humble Kingwood 31, Fort Bend Ridge Point 10
Justin Northwest 27, Alvarado 21
Katy Morton Ranch 49, Aldine Nimitz 48
Keller Fossil Ridge 41, Arlington Lamar 31
Keller Timber Creek 49, Irving Nimitz 48
Klein 34, Aldine Davis 12
La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 35, PSJA Memorial 7
League City Clear Creek 41, Pasadena South Houston 17
Leander Rouse 44, Manor 21
Lewisville Flower Mound 65, Dallas White 14
Los Fresnos 50, Edcouch-Elsa 40
Lufkin 35, Longview 24
Mansfield 28, Mansfield Summit 10
McAllen Rowe 30, Edinburg 14
McKinney 55, Richardson Pearce 35
Mesquite 31, Richardson Lake Highlands 26
Midland 56, EP Franklin 28
Midland Lee 42, EP Coronado 12
Montgomery 18, Houston Strake Jesuit 5
North Garland 13, Greenville 10
North Mesquite 35, Arlington Houston 10
Odessa Permian 21, Austin Vandegrift 20
Pasadena Memorial 21, The Woodlands College Park 0
Pearland 28, League City Clear Springs 24
Pearland Dawson 31, Conroe Oak Ridge 21
Plano 38, Lewisville Hebron 7
PSJA 36, Donna North 33
PSJA North 39, Mission 9
Richmond George Ranch 38, Weslaco 0
Round Rock 41, Schertz Clemens 35
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 35, New Braunfels Canyon 0
Round Rock McNeil 44, Austin High 14
Round Rock Westwood 42, Kyle Lehman 14
SA East Central 40, San Marcos 21
SA Northside Marshall 22, Laredo Johnson 19
SA Northside Stevens 34, Kerrville Tivy 29
SA Northside Taft 28, SA Lee 14
SA Reagan 13, SA Northside Brennan 10
SA Southwest 10, Victoria West 7
SA Wagner 20, Laredo United South 17
San Angelo Central 63, Abilene 26
Spring 32, Clear Falls 7
The Woodlands 23, Cypress Fairbanks 20
Tyler Lee 34, Marshall 7
Weslaco East 21, Sharyland Pioneer 14
Wolfforth Frenship 24, EP Montwood 14

CLASS 5A
Abilene Cooper 30, Keller 14
Aledo 41, Colleyville Heritage 36
Alice 16, Laredo Alexander 7
Amarillo Caprock 37, Big Spring 12
Angleton 20, Galveston Ball 0
Barbers Hill 40, Vidor 6
Baytown Lee 16, Houston Westbury 14
Boerne-Champion 17, Prosper 14
Brenham 39, Houston Westside 6
Brownsville Memorial 17, Edinburg North 14
Burleson 45, Saginaw 21
Burleson Centennial 45, Saginaw Boswell 21
Carrollton Creekview 13, FW Wyatt 10, OT
Castroville Medina Valley 22, Eagle Pass 20
CC Calallen 20, Mercedes 7
CC Carroll 35, CC Miller 7
CC Ray 35, CC King 15
Cedar Park 43, Midway 13
Cleburne 66, Stephenville 33
College Station 56, Houston King 7
Conroe Caney Creek 35, Houston Northbrook 2
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial High 31, Laredo Martin 7
Corsicana 13, Red Oak 7
Crowley 35, FW Dunbar 14
Dallas Highland Park 43, Rockwall 21
Dallas Hillcrest 35, Dallas Molina 14
Dallas Sunset 31, Dallas Conrad 6
Dallas Wilson 42, Dallas Kimball 13
Denton 42, Lake Dallas 28
Denton Ryan 35, Lancaster 23
Donna 28, Pharr Valley View 7
Dripping Springs 43, Bastrop 6
Dumas 36, Perryton 32
Eagle Pass Winn 45, Crystal City 20
El Paso 28, Cobre, N.M. 3
Ennis 30, Dallas South Oak Cliff 20
EP Andress 56, EP Hanks 28
EP Bowie 28, Clint Horizon 21
EP Chapin 39, EP Bel Air 14
EP Riverside 32, Fabens 6
Forney 42, Richardson Berkner 10
FW Arlington Heights 21, Weatherford 12
FW South Hills 41, Seagoville 0
FW Southwest 49, Joshua 46
FW Trimble Tech 34, FW Carter-Riverside 21
Galena Park 34, Pasadena 14
Granbury 25, FW Western Hills 7
Grapevine 29, Azle 21
Huntsville 43, Houston Waltrip 7
Hutto 59, Bryan 28
Jacksonville 31, Longview Pine Tree 28
Laredo Cigarroa 20, Zapata 16
Laredo Nixon 28, CC Tuloso-Midway 0
Lewisville The Colony 31, North Crowley 18
Lindale 42, Kaufman 39
Little Elm 52, Dallas Adams 0
Lubbock Cooper 7, Amarillo 0
Lubbock Monterey 41, Odessa 13
Magnolia 45, Humble Kingwood Park 13
Magnolia West 34, Klein Forest 9
Mansfield Legacy 50, WF Rider 19
Manvel 35, Crosby 21
Marble Falls 41, Bastrop Cedar Creek 14
McKinney North 37, Wylie 34
Mesquite Poteet 32, Midlothian 16
N. Richland Hills Birdville 43, Keller Central 17
Nacogdoches 48, Kilgore 21
New Caney 48, Livingston 20
North Forney 50, Mount Pleasant 21
Pflugerville Connally 45, Lockhart 34
Port Neches-Groves 54, Silsbee 27
Richmond Foster 28, Katy Taylor 17
Roma 41, La Joya Palmview 7
SA Alamo Heights 39, New Braunfels 17
SA Edison 49, Pleasanton 46
SA Harlandale 28, SA Northside Jay 19
SA Southside 55, SA Memorial 21
Santa Fe 27, Rosenberg Lamar 0
Seguin 61, Austin William Travis 21
Splendora 30, Cleveland Tarkington 7
Sulphur Springs 43, Sherman 42
Temple 28, Belton 20
Texarkana Texas 44, Dallas Bishop Lynch 21
Tomball 53, Houston Lee 0
Uvalde 26, Monterrey Tech, Mexico 24
Waco 48, SA Roosevelt 22
Waxahachie 46, Garland Lakeview Centennial 34
West Mesquite 29, Arlington Seguin 12
Whitehouse 28, Hallsville 15
Wylie East 24, Rockwall-Heath 21

CLASS 4A
Abilene Wylie 15, Vernon 9
Andrews 65, San Angelo Lake View 27
Anna 13, Whitesboro 8
Aubrey 26, Bowie 20
Bandera 28, Lytle 6
Bay City 12, Columbus 0
Beeville Jones 48, Kingsville King 32
Boerne 55, Devine 12
Borger 48, Dalhart 6
Bridge City 56, Hamshire-Fannett 15
Brownwood 17, Canyon 14, 2OT
Burnet 28, Austin Reagan 12
Bushland 38, Canadian 35
Carrizo Springs 26, Dilley 19
Carrollton Ranchview 67, FW Castleberry 7
CC West Oso 36, CC Moody 13
Center 27, Rusk 21
China Spring 49, Lorena 12
Clint 41, Santa Teresa, N.M. 0
Clint Mountain View 7, Chaparral, N.M. 0
Connally 35, Gatesville 14
Cuero 63, KIPP Generations 0
Dallas Lincoln 54, North Dallas 0
Decatur 74, Springtown 42
Denver City 38, Lovington, N.M. 21
El Campo 59, Gregory-Portland 10
Ferris 33, Bonham 13
Fischer Canyon Lake 40, Blanco 7
Geronimo Navarro 37, Giddings 21
Godley 40, Whitney 36
Gonzales 23, Orange Grove 14
Henderson 44, Atlanta 13
Hidalgo 21, Santa Rosa 20
Hillsboro 13, Clifton 6
Houston Washington 53, Houston Sam Houston 0
Iowa Park 56, Burkburnett 26
Jasper 25, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 13
Krum 29, Pilot Point 0
La Feria 47, Raymondville 14
La Vega 34, Fairfield 10
Lake Worth 48, Boyd 21
Lampasas 33, Fredericksburg 12
Levelland 56, Muleshoe 31
Liberty 35, Anahuac 0
Llano 31, Smithville 15
Longview Spring Hill 26, Troup 15
Lubbock Estacado 27, Hereford 20
Madisonville 11, Diboll 8
Melissa 48, Argyle Liberty Christian 42
Mexia 29, Athens 7
Midland Greenwood 34, Snyder 20
Mineral Wells 48, Bridgeport 6
Monahans 39, Wall 20
Needville 20, Huffman Hargrave 14
Orangefield 45, Buna 0
Palestine 7, Mabank 0
Pampa 57, Littlefield 34
Pearsall 37, SA Burbank 0
Pittsburg 34, Crandall 28, OT
Port Isabel 15, Brownsville Lopez 14, OT
Poteet 29, Jourdanton 28
Princeton 42, Celina 27
Robinson 62, Taylor 46
Robstown 20, Ingleside 14
Rockport-Fulton 18, Aransas Pass 13
San Elizario 7, EP Austin 0
Sanger 45, Graham 7
Sealy 28, Wharton 7
Seminole 44, Lubbock 9
Sinton 34, Rio Hondo 14
Somerset 20, SA Brackenridge 19
Stafford 33, Houston North Forest 13
Sweetwater 42, Wichita Falls 14
Tatum 24, Arp 14
Tyler Chapel Hill 26, Wills Point 9
Van 41, Mineola 21
West Columbia 24, Sweeny 7
West Orange-Stark 42, Nederland 0
Wimberley 33, La Vernia 7

CLASS 3A
Alba-Golden 34, Hawkins 8
Altair Rice 35, Brookshire Royal 14
Bangs 24, Early 8
Banquete 14, Santa Gertrudis Academy 13
Big Lake Reagan County 55, McCamey 13
Boling 28, Van Vleck 14
Brady 38, Pecos 21
Brock 52, Stamford 0
Bruceville-Eddy 32, Moody 26
Buffalo 41, Rice 12
Callisburg 37, Sadler S&S Consolidated 27
Cameron Yoe 33, Bellville 10
Cisco 24, Breckenridge 3
Coleman 37, Tuscola Jim Ned 0
Comanche 35, Ballinger 14
Crockett 42, Trinity 0
Dallas Madison 66, Venus 21
Danbury 28, Palacios 20
De Kalb 14, Pattonville Prairiland 8
Dimmitt 51, Lamesa 18
East Bernard 41, Hempstead 14
East Chambers 56, Beaumont Kelly 0
Eastland 50, Merkel 6
Edgewood 10, Clarksville 0
Edna 34, Luling 25
El Maton Tidehaven 22, Flatonia 6
Elkhart 42, Shelbyville 28
Elysian Fields 25, Redwater 13
Eustace 29, Scurry-Rosser 21
Farmersville 30, Cooper 8
Florence 22, Rosebud-Lott 20
Franklin 38, Navasota 22
George West 38, San Diego 6
Grand Saline 58, Como-Pickton 7
Grandview 47, Glen Rose 21
Gunter 42, Howe 14
Hallettsville 45, Schulenburg 0
Harleton 53, Linden-Kildare 35
Henrietta 44, Windthorst 23
Holliday 3, Paradise 0
Idalou 17, Shallowater 14
Jacksboro 58, Olney 6
Jewett Leon 41, Kerens 21
Johnson City 42, Jarrell 7
Karnes City 51, Kenedy 18
Kemp 26, Rio Vista 8
Kermit 37, Fort Stockton 0
Lago Vista 17, Comfort 13
Lyford 59, Progreso 6
Malakoff 46, Bullard 7
Marion 53, Austin Eastside Memorial 0
Mathis 20, Falfurrias 6
Maypearl 67, FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis 0
McGregor 43, Groesbeck 29
Millsap 34, Archer City 7
New Boston 14, Hooks 12
New London West Rusk 40, Winnsboro 12
Newton 27, Kirbyville 0
Omaha Pewitt 31, Gladewater Sabine 25
Ore City 35, Maud 28
Palestine Westwood 61, Frankston 22
Ponder 35, Benbrook 14
Poth 37, Universal City Randolph 6
Pottsboro 49, Gainesville 21
Rockdale 33, West 21
San Angelo Grape Creek 50, Alpine 28
Skidmore-Tynan 28, Freer 25
Sonora 46, Ozona 6
Sunnyvale 56, Midlothian Heritage 36
Teague 27, Caldwell 14
Tolar 34, Crawford 20
Troy 15, Salado 3
Van Alstyne 20, Wilmer-Hutchins 16
Vanderbilt Industrial 36, Stockdale 17
Warren 12, Huntington 0
Waskom 26, Jefferson 24, 2OT
WF City View 31, Quanah 0
White Oak 47, New Diana 7
Woodville 51, Corrigan-Camden 0
Yoakum 46, Hondo 28

CLASS 2A
Albany 34, Colorado City 12
Alto 58, Winona 32
Bells 41, Era 6
Ben Bolt 63, Benavides 0
Big Sandy 43, Quitman 8
Blue Ridge 25, Detroit 12
Bogata Rivercrest 42, Paris Chisum 7
Booker 34, Amarillo San Jacinto 0
Bosqueville 20, Santo 7
Bronte 28, Roby 16
Bruni 28, Falls City 20, OT
Burton 28, Holland 16
Cayuga 13, Palmer 0
Centerville 58, Hearne 0
Charlotte 7, San Marcos Baptist Academy 3
Christoval 66, Mertzon Irion County 0
Clarendon 22, Shamrock 0
Collinsville 20, Muenster Sacred Heart 19
Cross Plains 39, Menard 26
Cushing 37, Queen City 8
D’Hanis 28, Sabinal 12
Dallas Gateway 22, Axtell 7
Dawson 14, Ranger 6
De Leon 42, Baird 0
Deweyville 40, Colmesneil 8
Electra 30, Seymour 27
Evadale 51, Logos Prep 0
Farwell 14, Friona 0
Floydada 27, Slaton 0
Ganado 47, Louise 8
Goldthwaite 30, Mason 13
Granger 35, Chilton 26
Grapeland 31, Kountze 16
Groveton 53, New Waverly 9
Hale Center 46, Morton 0
Hamilton 66, Central Texas Christian 7
Harper 48, San Angelo Texas Leadership 0
Hico 28, Dublin 22
Honey Grove 18, Trenton 0
Hubbard 24, Bartlett 6
Hull-Daisetta 30, Hardin 18
Iraan 35, Crane 8
Italy 23, Valley Mills 2
Junction 41, Ingram Moore 7
Leakey 22, Miles 8
Lindsay 29, Tom Bean 8
Lockney 34, Smyer 26
Mart 22, Lexington 20
Memphis 54, Olton 12
Muenster 51, Valley View 0
Munday 38, Hawley 30
New Deal 14, Lubbock Roosevelt 0
Panhandle 47, Tulia 2
Perrin-Whitt 34, Chico 18
Petrolia 46, FW Lake Country 12
Pettus 25, Agua Dulce 8
Pineland West Sabine 20, Timpson 14
Post 21, Abernathy 0
Price Carlisle 45, Mount Enterprise 6
Refugio 59, Hebbronville 13
Riviera Kaufer 40, La Villa 7
Rocksprings 46, Eldorado 14
Roscoe 42, Haskell 41
San Augustine 19, Hemphill 18
Sanford-Fritch 36, Spearman 34
Santa Maria 18, Harlingen Marine Military 7
Saratoga West Hardin 24, Burkeville 12
Seagraves 44, Stanton 0
Shiner 34, Goliad 13
Springlake-Earth 20, Vega 0
Stinnett West Texas 36, Gruver 7
Stratford 29, Amarillo River Road 6
Sudan 35, Ralls 6
Sunray 25, Amarillo Highland Park 6
Tahoka 55, Crosbyton 18
Tenaha 14, Joaquin 0
Thrall 42, Riesel 20
Three Rivers 27, Cotulla 0
Van Horn 40, Tornillo 13
Weimar 32, Wallis Brazos 13
Wellington 26, Childress 21
Wheeler 49, Texhoma, Okla. 13
Wink 42, Sundown 27
Winters 15, San Saba 14
Woodsboro 27, Nixon-Smiley 26
Wortham 32, Itasca 6
Yorktown 16, Shiner St. Paul 6

CLASS 1A
Afton Patton Springs 27, Harrold 8
Amherst 52, Lorenzo 6
Anton 52, Spur 42
Aquilla 26, Covington 19
Avalon 52, Gholson 6
Balmorhea 50, Rankin 0
Benjamin 82, Bowie Gold-Burg 52
Blanket 54, Rising Star 6
Briscoe Fort Elliott 58, Chillicothe 38
Brookesmith 61, Trent 18
Cherokee 54, Medina 6
Gilmer Union Hill 45, Longview Heritage 0
Gordon 46, Newcastle 36
Grandfalls-Royalty 54, Welch Dawson 40
Gustine 29, Brownwood Victory Life 28
Happy 47, Sterling City 22
Hart 34, Kress 28
Higgins 41, Groom 6
Ira 68, Knox City 41
Jayton 66, Throckmorton 16
Jonesboro 56, Iredell 8
Lazbuddie 76, Loop 30
Lefors 79, White Deer 55
Lometa 66, Mullin 20
Loraine 63, Wellman-Union 13
Marfa 60, Sierra Blanca 14
May 54, Santa Anna 20
McLean 60, Hedley 0
Moran 50, Sidney 0
Morgan 54, Bynum 8
New Home 58, Tioga 8
Petersburg 75, Plainview Christian 26
Prairie Lea 46, Lohn 0
Roscoe Highland 46, Lenorah Grady 40
Rotan 46, Wilson 0
Silverton 85, Miami 42
Trinidad 51, Campbell 6
Valera Panther Creek 28, Robert Lee 22
Veribest 59, Rochelle 13
Vernon Northside 24, Haskell Paint Creek 19
Westbrook 74, Aspermont 54
Whiteface 46, Whitharral 34
Zephyr 58, Oakwood 30

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Addison Trinity 63, Denison 61
Arlington Pantego Christian 26, Dallas Shelton 21
Austin Hyde Park 41, Austin Lanier 7
Austin Regents 44, Austin St. Stephen 0
Austin TSD 32, DASCHE 27
Bellville Faith 53, Houston Sanchez 7
Boerne Geneva 42, SA Texas Military 7
Brownsville St. Joseph 64, Rio Grande City La Grulla 35
Bryan St. Joseph 23, Waco Texas Wind 0
Bulverde Bracken 36, Tribe Consolidated 14
Carrollton Prince of Peace 35, Plano John Paul II 0
Cedar Hill Trinity 40, Arlington Oakridge 21
Cedar Park Summit 36, McDade 0
Dallas Christian 52, Houston Westbury Christian 0
Dallas Episcopal 50, Dallas Triple A 19
Dallas First Baptist 34, Wolfe City 26
Dallas St. Mark 27, Dallas Greenhill 22
EP Cathedral 30, Anthony 22
EP Faith Christian 95, EP Immanuel 70
Flower Mound Coram Deo 50, Sherman Texoma 20
FW Temple Christian 56, HSAA 13
FW Trinity Valley 36, FW Southwest Christian 6
Giddings State School 67, Austin Hill Country 54
Grapevine Faith 49, Austin St. Michael 0
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 14, Austin St. Dominic 0
Houston Christian 66, Houston KIPP 0
Houston Northland Christian 34, Houston Lutheran South 17
Houston Second Baptist 35, Hitchcock 20
Houston St. Pius X 42, Faith Lutheran, Nev. 10
Houston St. Thomas 27, Houston Kinkaid 20
John Cooper 20, Iola 7
Lake Jackson Brazosport 28, Katy Faith West 26
League City Bay Area 27, Galveston O’Connell 12
Lubbock Christian 42, Plains 0
McKinney Christian 39, The Woodlands Christian 0
New Braunfels Christian 40, Victoria Faith 0
Pasadena First Baptist 12, Sabine Pass 6
Plano Prestonwood 40, FW All Saints 35
Rockwall Heritage 60, Coolidge 24
SA Antonian 46, SA Jefferson 0
SA Central Catholic 35, SA Kennedy 6
SA Christian 44, SA Cole 8
SA Cornerstone 33, La Pryor 14
SA St. Anthony 41, SA St. Gerard 6
Seguin Lifegate 60, SA Atonement 8
St. Mary’s Hall 28, Austin St. Andrew’s 16
Temple Holy Trinity 83, Round Rock Christian 45
Tomball Concordia 21, Houston St. John’s 16
Tyler Grace Community 46, Waxahachie Life 0
Victoria St. Joseph 20, Bloomington 14
Waco Reicher 48, Meridian 0
WF Notre Dame 48, Forestburg 20

OTHER
Azle Christian School 44, CC Arlington Heights Christian 39
Cypress Community Christian 26, Bryan Brazos Christian 0
Fort Bend Christian 31, Katy Pope John 0
Fort Worth Christian 28, FW Country Day 18
Fort Worth THESA 64, FW Nazarene 19
FW Haltom 21, Grand Prairie 7
Idabel , Okla. 43, Paris North Lamar 27
Irving Faustina Academy 68, Dallas Academy 22
Kennedale Fellowship 16, Garland Christian 0
Lubbock Trinity 19, Claude 13
Sachse 47, Byron Nelson 41, OT
Spring Branch Living Rock 54, SA Lutheran 53
Union , Okla. 21, Southlake Carroll 10
Waco Live Oak Classical 51, Denton Calvary 6
Willow Park Trinity 43, Irving The Highlands 6
Wylie Prep 34, Savoy 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS
A&M Consolidated vs. Copperas Cove, ccd.
Brownsboro vs. Canton, ppd. to Aug. 27.
Carthage vs. Gladewater, ccd.
Center Point vs. Marble Falls Faith, ccd.
Commerce vs. Lone Oak, ppd. to Aug. 27.
Corsicana Mildred vs. Quinlan Boles, ppd. to Aug. 27.
FW Eastern Hills vs. Dallas Pinkston, ppd. to Aug. 27.
Gladewater Union Grove vs. Overton, ccd.
La Grange vs. Liberty Hill, ccd.
Leander vs. Killeen Ellison, ppd. to Aug. 27.
Longview Trinity vs. Fruitvale, ccd
Mount Vernon vs. Caddo Mills, ccd.
New Caney Porter vs. Lumberton, ccd.
Paris vs. Terrell, ppd. to Aug. 27.
Pflugerville Hendrickson vs. Smithson Valley, ccd.
Sanderson vs. Fort Hancock, ppd. to Oct. 28.

 

Thursday, August 25

CLASS 6A
Alief Taylor 48, Fort Bend Bush 14
Amarillo Tascosa 44, Amarillo Palo Duro 14
Austin Akins 40, Austin Crockett 13
Brownsville Rivera 21, Brownsville Porter 14
Cypress Springs 55, Conroe 42
Edinburg Economedes 41, Brownsville Hanna 10
EP Americas 18, EP Del Valle 6
Fort Bend Clements 30, Pasadena Rayburn 7
Fort Bend Kempner 38, Katy Mayde Creek 31
FW Paschal 41, Irving 29
Galena Park North Shore 56, Spring Dekaney 19
Garland 22, Irving MacArthur 14
Harlingen 44, Mission Memorial 14
Houston Lamar 38, Spring Westfield 28
Houston Langham Creek 29, Klein Oak 28
Humble Atascocita 34, La Porte 23
Katy Seven Lakes 10, Houston Memorial 7
Killeen 21, Round Rock Stony Point 14
Killeen Harker Heights 35, Elgin 6
McAllen Memorial 40, Sharyland Pioneer 27
Mesquite Horn 46, McKinney Boyd 31
Midland 56, EP Franklin 28
PSJA Southwest 41, Brownsville Pace 21
SA Churchill 33, SA Northside Clark 14
San Benito 47, Laredo United 21
South Grand Prairie 22, Arlington 20

CLASS 5A
Austin McCallum 27, Austin Anderson 21
Canutillo 42, EP Socorro 6
Carrollton Turner 33, Dallas Samuell 19
Dallas Adamson 26, FW Polytechnic 10
Dallas Spruce 45, Dallas Roosevelt 24
EP Parkland 53, EP Jefferson 8
EP Ysleta 31, EP Burges 14
Fort Bend Willowridge 14, Aldine 7
FW North Side 34, Dallas Jefferson 12
Houston Austin 50, Houston Scarborough 6
Lubbock Coronado 30, Plainview 23
Mansfield Timberview 21, Everman 7
N. Richland Hills 47, FW Nolan 14
Rio Grande City 12, La Joya 7
Rosenberg Terry 27, Waller 0
SA McCollum 41, SA South San Antonio 27

CLASS 4A
Dallas Carter 62, Carrollton Smith 13
Freeport Brazosport 31, Houston Worthing 21
Gilmer 61, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 55
Houston Wheatley 27, Houston Sharpstown 25

CLASS 3A
Beckville 55, Anderson-Shiro 27
Bishop 34, CC London 6
Clyde 48, Brownfield 32
Hughes Springs 24, Daingerfield 0
La Marque 24, Houston Sterling 16
Little River Academy 34, Rogers 0
Marlin 27, Blooming Grove 3
Natalia 35, Schertz John Paul II 19
Odem 51, Taft 20

CLASS 2A
Anson 46, Hamlin 16
Bremond 29, Whitewright 10
Forsan 42, Coahoma 19
Runge 38, SA Brooks 16
Snook 28, Normangee 26

CLASS 1A
Ackerly Sands 57, Lueders-Avoca 6
Apple Springs 24, Tyler Kings Academy 18
Borden County 48, Meadow 0
Calvert 85, Houston Emery/Weiner School 65
Follett 52, Water Valley 6
Ira 54, Knox City 27
Kopperl 62, Zephyr JV 56

PRIVATE SCHOOLS
SA Holy Cross 33, SA Lanier 0
Vanguard 70, Methodist Home 25

OTHER
Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 37, Tyler All Saints 19
FW Eaton 55, Denton Braswell 0
Houston The Village 19, Magnolia Legacy 6