FanstandATX Friday Nights

District 13-6A 2016 All-District First/Second Team Selections

The coaches of 13-6A’s collaborative thought have resulted in the official All District 13-6A listing.  Congrats to all that made the list, and shout out to the well-deserving that did not.  We know who you are.  Without further a-do, here’s the official details!  * – denotes unanimous decision

DISTRICT MVP

QB Garrett Sharp (’17) Cedar Ridge

OFFENSIVE MVP 

QB Marc Reed (’17) Round Rock

DEFENSIVE MVP

LB Trevor Price (’17) Cedar Ridge

 

O-LINEMAN MVP

Shea Baker (’17) Cedar Ridge

D-LINEMAN MVP

James Lynch (’17) Round Rock

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER

Jordan Kerley (’19) McNeil

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER

LB Jaimon Byers (’18) Cedar Ridge

COACH OF THE YEAR

Shawn Bell, Cedar Ridge

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Will Jennings (’18) Westwood

RB – CJ Rittenhouse (’17) Cedar Ridge

RB – Jaylen Merriweather* (’17) Pflugerville

WR – Cash Rugely* (’18) Cedar Ridge

WR – Jaylen Ellis* (’19) Cedar Ridge

WR – Tyler Mahnke* (’17) Round Rock

WR – Trevor Smith (’17) Westwood

WR – Dylan Frazier (’18) Westwood

TE – David Waler (’17) Cedar Ridge

C – Tate Kipperman* (’17) Round Rock

OG – Michael Thompson* (’17) Round Rock

OG – Alec Glasper (’17) Cedar Ridge

OT – Thomas Smith (’18) Cedar Ridge

OT – Malik Jones (’17) Pflugerville

OT – Tyler Castaneda (’17) Round Rock

Kicker – Grant McCartney* (’17) Cedar Ridge

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE 

DE – Nelson Mbanasor (’17) Hendrickson

DE – Jamir Williams (“17) Cedar Ridge

DT – Avery Evan* (’17) Cedar Ridge

DT – Cole Zeno (’18) Stony Point

ILB – Mitchell McDonald* (’17) Pflugerville

ILB – Dante Smith* (’17) Stony Point

OLB – Shon Shepard (’17) Stony Point

OLB – Grant Miller (’17) Round Rock

S – Michael Salaiz (’17) Pflugerville

S – Brandon Pflueger (’17) Round Rock

S – Keisean Morgan (’17) Cedar Ridge

S – Will Kohman (’18) McNeil

CB – Colby Peterson* (’17) Cedar Ridge

CB – Brian Bolger (’17) ROund Rock

KR – Colby Peterson* (’17) Cedar Ridge

P – James Lynch* (’17) Round Rock

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Parker McNeil (’17) McNeil

QB – Justyn Merriweather (’17) Pflugerville

RB – Dana Jackson, III (’18) Hendrickson

RB – Malik Pena (’18) Round Rock

WR – Alex Richardson (’18) McNeil

WR – Grant McCartney (’17) Cedar Ridge

WR – Jason Uwaeze (’17) Round Rock

WR – Deshun Horne (’17) Stony Point

TE/ATH – Collin Iguchi (’17) Westwood

TE/ATH – Marquis Brown (’19) Round Rock

C – Noah Medrano (’17) Cedar Ridge

C – Dominco Valdespino (’17) Hendrickson

OG – Nicholas Richardson (’17) McNeil

OG – Miguel Gutierrez (’17) Pflugerville

OT – Dominic Pastucci (’17) Hendrickson

OT – Eric HIll (’18) McNeil

K – Santiago Maya (’17) Stony Point

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE – Logan Clifton (’18) McNeil

DE – Brajon Cage (’19) Pflugerville

DE – Matthew Robinson (’17) Stony Point

DT – Tahj Williams (’18) Cedar Ridge

DT – Shaylon Roberts (’19) Hendrickson

DT – Miles Howell (’17) Stony Point

DT – Carson Wiseman (’17) Round Rock

DT – Collin Quinn (’17) McNeil

ILB – Ryan McGreevy (17) Round Rock

ILB – Jaikem Murphy (’18) Westwood

ILB – Branden Broadhead (’18) McNeil

OLB – Amon Barnes (’17) Cedar Ridge

OLB – Nathan Nguyen (’17) McNeil

OLB – RJ Pataia (’17) Pflugerville

S – Clayton Perrin (’18) Hendrickson

S – Anthony Sims (’18) Stony Point

S – Reece Green (’18) Westwood

S – Jaylen Walther (’19) Stony Point

CB – Warren Horne (’17) Cedar Ridge

CB – Tobias Harris (’18) Hendrickson

CB – Ryan O’Keefe (’19) Round Rock

CB – Treshon Pickett (’18) Stony Point

KR – Tyler Obannon (’19) Stony Point

P – Jack Landry (’18) Stony Point

P – RJ Petaia (’17) Pflugerville