FanstandATX Friday Nights

Texas AP Rankings: 2017 Week 3

Here’s a look at the Associated Press high school football poll, following Week 3 matchups.

Class 6A
1. Allen (14), 3-0, 227, 1
2. Converse Judson (5), 209, 3-0, 2
3. Katy (2), 1-0, 186, 3
4. DeSoto (3), 3-0, 181, 4
5. Austin Westlake, 3-0, 155, 5
6. Lake Travis, 2-1, 105, 7
7. Garland Sachse, 3-0, 80, 10
8. The Woodlands, 0-1, 52, 6
9. Waco Midway, 3-0, 30, NR
10. Spring Westfield, 1-0, 17, NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield 14. 12, Klein Collins 13. 13, Galena Park North Shore 9. 14, Fort Bend Ridge Point 8. 15, SA Northside O’Connor 7. 16, Longview 5. 17, Cibolo Steele 4. 18, San Benito 3. 18, Amarillo Tascosa 3. 18, Austin Bowie 3. 21, Arlington Martin 2. 21, Odessa Permian 2. 21, Tyler 2. 24, Southlake Carroll 1. 24, Beaumont West Brook 1. 24, Coppell 1.

Class 5A
1. Aledo (18), 3-0, 233, 1
2. Manvel (5), 1-0, 211, 2
3. Denton Ryan (1), 3-0, 193, 4
4. CC Calallen, 3-0, 163, 5
5. Richmond Foster, 1-0, 104, 9
6. Dallas Highland Park, 2-1, 101, 7
7. Temple, 2-1, 73, 3
8. Cedar Park, 2-1, 71, NR
9. Frisco Lone Star, 3-0, 42, NR
10. Angleton, 2-0, 38, NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Mansfield Legacy 17. 12, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 13, Dripping Springs 12. 14, A&M Consolidated 10. 14, West Mesquite 10. 16, Lancaster 9. 17, College Station 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 3. 18, N. Richland Hills 3. 20, Hutto 2. 21, Port Neches-Groves 1.

Class 4A
1. Carthage (21) (3-0) 235 1
2. Gilmer (1) (3-0) 201 2
3. West Orange-Stark (1) (1-0) 178 3
4. Argyle (3-0) 164 4
5. Waco La Vega (3-0) 147 5
6. Cuero (1) (2-0) 127 6
7. Kennedale (2-0) 106 7
8. Midlothian Heritage (3-0) 60 9
9. Van (3-0) 48 10
10. Abilene Wylie (2-1) 19 8
Others receiving votes: 11, Kilgore 8. 12, Sweetwater 7. 12, China Spring 7. 14, Henderson 4. 15, Liberty Hill 3. 16, Graham 2. 16, Celina 2. 18, Andrews 1. 18, Boerne 1.

Class 3A
1. Gunter (14) (3-0) 224 1
2. Hallettsville (2) (2-0) 186 2
3. Lexington (3) (3-0) 171 3
4. Wall (3) (3-0) 170 4
5. Newton (2) (2-0) 147 5
6. Malakoff (2-0) 115 7
7. Brock (2-1) 88 8
8. East Bernard (2-0) 75 9
9. Canadian (3-0) 72 10
10. Cameron Yoe (1-2) 24 6
Others receiving votes: 11, New London West Rusk 17. 12, Yoakum 11. 13, Jefferson 9. 14, Sonora 8. 15, Big Sandy Harmony 2. 16, Woodville 1.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (18) (1-0) 234 1
2. Tenaha (6) (3-0) 213 2
3. Mason (3-0) 177 4
4. Muenster (3-0) 152 5
5. Mart (2-1) 125 6
6. Albany (3-0) 118 7
7. Abernathy (3-0) 102 8
8. Iraan (3-0) 63 9
9. Bremond (2-1) 41 3
10. Crawford (2-1) 37 10
Others receiving votes: 11, De Leon 21. 12, Milano 10. 13, Centerville 7. 14, Price Carlisle 5. 15, Wellington 4. 15, San Augustine 4. 17, Shiner 2. 17, Post 2. 17, Joaquin 2. 20, Stratford 1.