Texas AP Rankings: 2017 Week 4

Here’s a look at the Associated Press high school football poll following Week 4 matchups.

Each team is listed followed by the number of first place votes if any, their record, total points, and previous ranking.

Class 6A
1. Allen (14) 3-0, 235, 1
2. Converse Judson (6) 4-0, 219, 2
3. Katy (2) 2-0, 200, 3
4. DeSoto (3) 3-0, 181, 4
5. Austin Westlake 4-0, 161, 5
6. Lake Travis 3-1, 100, 6
7. Sachse 4-0, 93, 7
8. Waco Midway 4-0, 65, 9
9. The Woodlands 1-1, 59, 8
10. Spring Westfield 2-0, 22, 10
Others receiving votes: 11, Klein Collins 21. 12, Smithson Valley 6. 13, Amarillo Tascosa 4. 14, Arlington Martin 2. 14, Beaumont West Brook 2. 14, Odessa Permian 2. 14, SA Northside O’Connor 2. 18, San Benito 1.

Class 5A
1. Aledo (16) 3-0, 239, 1
2. Manvel (8) 2-0, 228, 2
3. Denton Ryan (1) 4-0, 205, 3
4. CC Calallen 3-0, 168, 4
5. Highland Park 3-1, 118, 6
6. Cedar Park 3-1, 111, 8
7. Angleton 3-0, 94, 10
8. Mansfield Legacy 3-1, 33, NR
9. Frisco Lone Star 3-1, 32, 9
10. Dripping Springs 4-0, 23, NR
Others receiving votes: 11, West Mesquite 18. 12, A&M Consolidated 17. 13, Fort Bend Marshall 16. 14, Richmond Foster 15. 15, Colleyville Heritage 12. 16, Hutto 10. 17, Temple 8. 18, Lubbock Coronado 6. 19, Mansfield Lake Ridge 5. 19, College Station 5. 21, Port Neches-Groves 4. 22, Port Arthur Memorial 3. 23, N. Richland Hills 2. 23, Tomball 2. 25, Abilene Cooper 1.

Class 4A
1. Carthage (22) (4-0) 246 1
2. West Orange-Stark (2) (2-0) 200 3
3. Argyle (4-0) 191 4
4. Waco La Vega (4-0) 169 5
5. Cuero (1) (3-0) 145 6
6. Kennedale (3-0) 129 7
7. Gilmer (3-1) 109 2
8. Midlothian Heritage (4-0) 71 8
9. Van (4-0) 60 9
10. Sweetwater (4-0) 14 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, China Spring 12. 12, Kilgore 8. 13, Henderson 7. 14, Graham 5. 15, Wimberley 3. 16, Stephenville 2. 17, Texarkana Pleasant Grove 1. 17, Raymondville 1. 17, Bay City 1. 17, Boerne 1.

Class 3A
1. Gunter (14) (4-0) 235 1
2. Hallettsville (3) (3-0) 198 2
3. Lexington (3) (4-0) 183 3
4. Wall (3) (4-0) 169 4
5. Newton (2) (3-0) 154 5
6. Malakoff (3-0) 104 6
7. Brock (3-1) 88 7
8. East Bernard (3-0) 85 8
9. Canadian (4-0) 77 9
10. New London West Rusk (3-0) 27 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Jefferson 12. 12, Cameron Yoe 10. 12, Yoakum 10. 14, Sonora 9. 15, Eastland 4. 16, Grandview 3. 17, Mount Vernon 2. 17, Big Sandy Harmony 2. 19, Kemp 1. 19, George West 1. 19, Woodville 1.

Class 2A
1. Refugio (14) (2-0) 234 1
2. Tenaha (7) (4-0) 219 2
3. Mason (2) (4-0) 191 3
4. Muenster (4-0) 164 4
5. Mart (2) (3-1) 141 5
6. Albany (4-0) 127 6
7. Abernathy (4-0) 104 7
8. Bremond (3-1) 57 9
9. Crawford (3-1) 50 10
10. De Leon (4-0) 34 NR
Others receiving votes: 11, Milano 12. 12, San Augustine 10. 13, Price Carlisle 8. 14, Centerville 7. 15, Iraan 6. 16, Wellington 5. 17, Joaquin 3. 18, Post 2. 19, Shiner 1.