FanstandATX Friday Nights

OFFICIAL: UIL 2018-20 Realignment

It’s official – the 2018-20 realignment, just released by the University Interscholastic League.

Check back for the latest – we’ll be updating this post with new details throughout the morning. At the bottom, you’ll find PDFs of the full alignments from the UIL.

District 13-6A – Region 2
Vandegrift, Vista Ridge, Leander, Hendrickson, Round Rock, McNeil, Stony Point, Westwood, Cedar Ridge

District 25-6A – Region 4
Austin, Akins, Anderson, Bowie, Lake Travis, Westlake, Hays, Del Valle, Lehman
(Ann Richards will join for volleyball)

San Marcos moves to District 26-6A, aligning to the north side of the San Antonio area. The Rattlers will compete against Cibolo Steele, New Braunfels Canyon, Smithson Valley, Judson, New Braunfels, San Antonio East Central, and Schertz Clemens.

In Class 5A, schools will now be pre-split into Division I and Division II for football, with 16 districts in each division spread across the state.

District 12-5A, Division I (Football) – Region 3
Crockett, LBJ, Lanier, McCallum, Reagan, Travis, Dripping Springs, Seguin

District 11-5A, Division I (Football) – Region 3
Cedar Park, Georgetown, Hutto, Rouse, Manor, Pflugerville, Connally

District 13-5A, Division II (Football) – Region 4
Bastrop, Cedar Creek, Brenham, Elgin, East View, Glenn, Marble Falls, Weiss

For volleyball and basketball, the 5A districts look like this:

District 17-5A – Region 3
Cedar Park, Glenn, Rouse, Marble Falls, Pflugerville, Connally, Weiss

District 18-5A – Region 3
Bastrop, Cedar Creek, Elgin, Georgetown, East View, Hutto, Manor

District 25-5A – Region 4
Crockett, LBJ, Lanier, McCallum, Reagan, Travis, Dripping Springs, Lockhart

Austin’s Eastside Memorial will compete in Class 4A. For football, the Panthers will compete in District 13-4A Division 2 in Region 4, against Bandera, Cuero, Geronimo Navarro, Llano, and Wimberley.

Other Austin-area 4A schools will compete in District 14-4A Division 1, which includes Burnet, Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, and Taylor.

For volleyball and basketball, most of these teams will combine into District 27-4A – which includes Eastside Memorial, Burnet, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Salado, and Taylor.

Manor New Tech, a new addition in Manor ISD, will make its football debut in Region 3, competing in District 10-3A Division 1. They’ll play against Cameron Yoe, Jarrell, Lago Vista, Little River Academy, Rockdale, and Troy.

For basketball, New Tech will shift to Region 4 and compete in District 25-3A, taking on Blanco, Florence, Georgetown Gateway (boys only), Jarrell, Johnson City LBJ, and Lago Vista.

6A Basketball/Football
6A Volleyball
5A Div 1 Football
5A Div 2 Football
5A Volleyball
5A Basketball
4A Div 1 Football
4A Div 2 Football
4A Volleyball
4A Basketball
3A Div 1 Football
3A Div 2 Football
3A Volleyball
3A Basketball
2A Div 1 Football
2A Div 2 Football
2A Volleyball
2A Basketball
1A Div 1 Football (6-Man)
1A Div 2 Football (6-Man)
1A Basketball