OFFICIAL: 2018 All District 13-5A Football Selections

The coaches of District 13-5A put their collaborative thoughts together, forming the official 2018 All District list.  Congratulations to all honored, and a nod of respect to those who feel slighted.   * – denote unanimous decision

RELATED ARTICLES:

2018 All District 13-6A

2018 All District 12-5A

SUPERLATIVES

OFFENSIVE MVP

Zion Hester (’19), East View

DEFENSIVE MVP

Cade Edwards (’20), Cedar Creek

OFFENSIVE LINE MVP

Drake Rodriguez (’19), East View

DEFENSIVE LINE MVP

Alfred Collins (’20), Cedar Creek

OFFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Peter McFarlin (’21), Elgin

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Dominic Sullivan (’21), Glenn

COACH OF THE YEAR

Glenn Coaching Staff

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Andrew Stripling (’19), Marble Falls

RB – Jhe’quay Chretin (’19), Bastrop

RB – Julian Morris (’20), Glenn

RB – Tyree Jackson, Brenham

TE – Eddie Brown (’20), Bastrop

TE – Nate Hatter (’19), Glenn

*WR – Devhaun Little (’19), East View

WR – Ty McFarlin (’19), Elgin

WR – Jackson Mueller (’20), Brenham

*OL – Tyrone Wilson (’19), Bastrop

*OL – Cedric Truitt (’20), Elgin

*OL – Bobby Mathis (’19), Brenham

OL – Brian George (’19), Cedar Creek

OL – Trent Brown (’19), Glenn

C – Garrett Weisapape (’20), Brenham

C – Jacob Trim (’19), Glenn

P – Dylon Kauffman (’19), Weiss

P – Reed Honshtein (’19), East View

K – Reed Honshtein (’19), East View

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

*DL – Josh Whitecotton (’20), Marble Falls

*DL – Jeff Diaku (’19), Glenn

*DL – Lonnie Brown (’20), Brenham

DL – Greg Rivas (’19), Bastrop

DL – Matthew Hester (’19), Glenn

DE – Simeon Thompson (’19), Bastrop

DE – Jacob Turner (’19), Cedar Creek

*LB – Tyrin Smith (’20), Bastrop

*LB – Brian Creel (’19), Glenn

LB – DK Little (’20), East View

LB – Stefon Reyes (’19), East View

LB – Colby Watts (’19), Brenham

*DB – Noah Holmes (’19), Glenn

*DB – Hayden Allen (’19), Brenhan

DB – Isaiah Quinton Jackson (’21), East View

DB – Fayzion Madison (’20), Bastrop

DB – Lonterrious McClain (’19), Brenham

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Jackson Coulson (’20), East View

RB – Lamont Slade (’19), Glenn

RB – Dominic Mojica (’21), Cedar Creek

RB – Daylon McCowan (’20), Brenham

TE – Juan Castillo (’19), Elgin

TE – Dylan Mayberry (’19), Marble Falls

WR – Carlos Ochoa (’19), East View

WR – Javon Livingston (’20), Cedar Creek

WR – Brock Linder (’19), Marble Falls

WR – Jarvis Henderson (’20), Glenn

WR – Khorin Thompson (’19), Glenn

OL – Joey Gonzales (’19), East View

OL – Gabe Dowell (’19), Bastrop

OL – Genaro Arreguin (’19), Marble Falls

OL – Chris Julson (’19), Cedar Creek

OL – Nikolas Maddox (’20), Glenn

OL – Hunter Fritz (’20), Brenham

OL – Harley Franklin (’19), Elgin

C – Chance Haley (’19), Marble Falls

P – Hunter Hughston (’19), Cedar Creek

K – Nathaniel Salas (’19), Cedar Creek

K – Carlos Martinez (’19), Bastrop

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL – Ben Simons (’19), East View

DL – Sam May (’20), Marble Falls

DL – Tamarcus McWilliams (’20), Brenham

DL – Jordan Hood (’21), Elgin

DL – Christian Hamilton (’20), Weiss

DE – Kelvin Mathis (’19), Brenham

DE – Kallon Guyton (’20), Glenn

DE – Trevon Watts (’19), East View

DE – Zevon Burnett (’19), Bastrop

LB – Dalton Lofton Love (’20), East View

LB – Josh Garza (’20), Cedar Creek

LB Juan Ellis (’20), Weiss

LB Dane Howk (’20), Brenham

LB – Lee Pollock (’19), Glenn

LB – Reggie Smith (’20), Cedar Creek

LB – Anthony Apodaca (’20), Weiss

DB – Alec’zander Townsley (’20), Glenn

DB – Damien Perez (’21), Cedar Creek

DB – Tyson Tarver (’19), Bastrop

DB – Alex Crouch (’19), Bastrop

DB – Daveon I’som (’21), Elgin

DB – Sam Martin (’19), Glenn

DB – Arreyus Smith (’19), Brenham

HONORABLE MENTIONS (GROUPED BY TEAM)

Bastrop

DB – Keylin Hodge (’20)

WR – Cole Tidwell (’20)

LB – Xavier Williams (’20)

LB – Xavier Williams (’20)

QB – Desmond Young (’20)

WR – Donavon Strong (’19)

DB – Roy Martinez (’19)

WR – Nathan Blair (’20)

WR – Chris Henderson (’19)

LB – Logan Gaskey (’20)

C – Jude Dennis (’20)

DL – Robert Spurlock (’19)

OL – Cayden Scott (’21)

Brenham

WR – Yann Touusom (’20)

TE – Zyron Smith (’20)

P – Jackson Mueller (’20)

QB – Garrison Weiss (’20)

LB – Xavier Houston (’19)

Cedar Creek

OL – Frank Cavazos (’19)

OL – Adrian Cavazos (’19)

QB – Hunter Hughston (’19)

DB – Dalen Jackson (’20)

RB – Aaron Perales (’19)

WR – Clay Vinklarek (’20)

WR – Payen Allen (’20)

DB – Ashton Figuroa (’20)

OL – Dalton Hortness (’20)

OL – Carlos Medina (’20)

DB – Mason Selby (’20)

WR – Ty Pruett (’21)

DL – William Rangel (’21)

East View

LB – Isaiah Knight (’19)

DE –  Jordan Hattley (’19)

DL – Christian Cortes (’19)

DB – Chris Honstein (’19)

Elgin

C – Bryan Aldridge (’20)

P – Trevor Magnuson (’20)

DL – Brian Solorio (’19)

DB – Terron Johnson (’20)

WR – Trey I’som (’21)

GLENN

RB – Shamir Nichols (’20)

RB – Rondrick Stubblefield (’20)

OL – Rudy Martinez (’20)

OL – Slade Jocis (’20)

DL – Manuel De Los Santos (’19)

LB – Jamald Johnson (’19)

LB – Kaegen Moore (’19)

DB – Cody Bagwell (’20)

QB – Drew McGuire (’20)

LB – Pedro Cervantes (’19)

MARBLE FALLS

OL – Braidon Whiteside (’19)

WR – Luke Nail (’21)

RB – Cooper Wilson (’19)

LB – Reece VanHoose (’19)

DB – Ben Anderson (’20)

DL – Carlos DeLaHoya (’20)

DB – Lance Long (’21)

DE Gabe Perezz (’21)

WEISS

C – Diego Cruz (’21)